Nanoformula™ Factory

Nano Titanium Dioxide

Nano titanium dioxide

NTitanium

Not for sale - only for information

Nano Titanium Dioxide

High purity nano Titanium Dioxide - anatase and rutile. Average particle size is 100nm max

Nano Disperse Titanium Dioxides have good transparency, and excellent UVA and UVB absorbency, compare with normal titanium dioxide properties. Nano titanium dioxide is insoluble in water, organic acid and weak inorganic acid, and insoluble in sulphuric acid, alkali and hydrofluoric acid.

Description

NTitanium-01 – anatase titanium dioxide, included other metals and oxides additions. it may be used as photo-catalyst material. The material emits electrons under light illumination with wavelength 400nm. It is created on surface electricity charged zone, which affects to absorbed oxygen (O2) and to water (H2O) and active anion radicals are generated. These radicals efficiently decompose of hazardous gases and organic pollutions. This effect knowing as Photo Catalysis. Due to Photo Catalysis properties, material can be used as antiseptic widely used in air purification and in sewage treatment. NTitanium-01 has high stability with wide light absorption spectrum. It is not expensive.

NTitanium-01W and NTitanium-01Mn have highest Photo Catalyst activity. NTitanium-01N has also good Photo Catalyst activity. These materials can be uses for decomposition the automobile exhaust, increasing fuel combustion efficiency and sewage treatment and so on.

NTitanium-02 - rutile type Titanium Dioxide, has good screening function against ultraviolet ray. It is mixed with Zinc Oxide. Under the joint action of ultraviolet ray and oxygen, it has strong bactericidal power. Material can be used in sunscreen cosmetics, functional chemical fiber, high-grade plastics and other fields.

NTitanium-03 - rutile type Titanium Dioxide, has hydrophilic property. Average grain size is 80nm max. specific surface is 30m2/g with fine and smooth feeling and strong comfortable feeling, suitable for sun screening agent in cosmetics.

NTitanium-04 - has same properties as NTitanium-03. Difference is hydrophobic and lipophilic properties.

NTitanium-03H and NTitanium-04H - have same properties as NTitanium-03 and NTitanium-04, only for cosmetics. Ones better absorb UVA and UVB compare with organic additives and well compatible with other raw materials in cosmetics. These materials are ideal additive of the sunscreen, anti-ultraviolet rays.

Specification
Name TiO2,%,min Average of the grain size (nm Specific surface area(m2 /g) Comments
NTitanium-01
(anatase)
99 10 150 Large specific surface, high photo catalytic activity
NTitanium-01W
(anatase)
94 10 100 Highest photo catalytic activity
NTitanium-01Mn
(anatase)
96 10 100 Highest photo catalytic activity
NTitanium-02
(rutile)
99 20 40 Pure Titanium Dioxide
NTitanium-02G
(rutile)
99.9 20 8 Pure Titanium Dioxide
NTitanium-03-01
(anatase)
96 20 - Hydrophilic
NTitanium-03-02
(rutile)
92 30 - Hydrophilic
NTitanium-03H
(rutile)
88 30 100 Hydrophilic (especially for cosmetics)
NTitanium-04-01
(rutile)
96 20 - Lipophilic
NTitanium-04-02
(rutile)
92 20 - Lipophilic
NTitanium-04H
(rutile)
85 30 100 Lipophilic (especially for cosmetics)
Range of application

UV-resistant additive to, chemical fiber, plastics, printing ink, coatings.
Photo catalysis, production of self-cleaning glass, self-cleaning ceramics, antibacterial materials, air purification, waste treatment, chemical industry.
Packing materials used in food processing.
Coating in pulp and paper production, titanium production and titanium based alloys and other alloys in metallurgy.
Cosmetics, sunscreen creams, natural white moisture protection creams, beauty and whitening creams, morning and night creams, moistening refreshers, vanishing creams, skin protecting creams, face washing milk, skin milk, powder make-up.
Airspace industry

Recommended dosage

As this series of products has a wide area of application, the range is also wide: 0.5-8%, depending on the purpose of using the product.

In using the product as a screening agent, the following concentrations are basically applied: 1-3% for screening agent, 3-5% for whitening and moisture preservation, 3-8% for UV ray resistance in cosmetic materials.

About a 2.5% concentration is used for printing ink and coating.

In every specific case, contact us to be updated on recommendations. However, customers are to run the final test of the product on their own.